We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how, why and when we collect data from you.

 

1. Introduction

 

Your personal information is being processed by Ely Aviation Ltd, 10 Saint Thomas Place, Ely, Cambridge, CB7 4EX. Ely Aviation respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced and the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our aim is to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website and/or other services provided by Ely Aviation

To provide you with the full range of services, we may request and/or record information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • the type of information we collect;

  • how the information is used;

  • when we may contact you;

  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and

  • rights of access to your data

  • data storage

  • IP addresses and the use of cookies.​

Ely Aviation websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2. What type of personal information is collected?

 

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any ELY AVIATION website by completing an online form, such as a newsletter, account creation or completing a registration form on a third-party platform we will ask for limited personal information. We will also collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter and when you communicate with us over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as your name, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address, gender or date of birth. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable ELY AVIATION to provide you with the services you select. We may also collect visual information including your likeness within our aerial photography and videography services. 

 

3. How will the information be used?

 

ELY AVIATION will process your personal information for certain legitimate business purposes. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience. We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. We may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our website and systems are secure.

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically overwrite your interests. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you unless we have your consent or are otherwise required to do so by law.

 

The points below set our further detail on some of the ways we process your data:

 

  1. We may contact you for service-related reasons that you have subscribed to, signed up for, or participate in (e.g. to make you aware of any changes in your subscription, reminding you of a password or username, or about a comment you have made on a website);

  2. To invite you to share your opinions and comments through a research study;

  3. To send operational information, i.e Badge and App info for event attendance

  4. To track traffic flows and to make our websites easier for you to use and to better understand how our websites are used

  5. To provide information relating to the product you signed up to

 

4. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) allows us to make contact to staff members of limited companies, public limited companies, incorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations, local authority and government institutions via business email addresses (corporate subscribers). Under PECR ELY AVIATION can contact individuals via their corporate email address and we do not need to have their consent or have had any previous dealings with them providing the processing is on a legitimate interest basis, Legitimate Interest being one of the six lawful bases for processing under GDPR, providing there is no disproportionate impact on the rights, freedoms and interests of the data subject concerned.

By relying on Legitimate Interest rather than consent to process data, ELY AVIATION understands we must take on extra responsibility for considering and protecting people’s rights and interests and we guarantee that we will do this. We offer every opportunity for a data subject to ‘Opt Out’ of communications with ELY AVIATION by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all marketing and product emails and by emailing ian@elyaviation.co.uk

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS) and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS) offer consumers important statutory and non-statutory protection against unsolicited marketing contact. If you are registered on either service, ELY AVIATION will assume that your subsequent submission of personal data via an ELY AVIATION website or data capture form indicates, for the time being, your consent to receive marketing by us. You may opt-out at ANY time by contacting us at ian@elyaviation.co.uk

 

5. Will ELY AVIATION share my information with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal data where ELY AVIATION believes it is compelled to do so by law; for the prevention or detection of crime, the capture or prosecution of offenders; and the assessment or collection of tax or duty. We do not require any further consent from you to share your data in such circumstances and ELY AVIATION will comply as required by any legally binding request that is made of it. In the event we propose to sell or buy any business assets or any part of our group of companies, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets if relevant, but on a strictly confidential basis. We only ever disclose or share data within the bounds of the law.

 

6. Rights of Access - What personal information ELY AVIATION holds on me?

Under GDPR you have the right to access your information and to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of processing and receive

  • Confirmation your data is being processed

  • Access to personal data

The purpose of the ‘rights of access’ is for the individual to be aware of and verify the lawfulness for processing.

A subject access request will first need to be verified by ‘reasonable means’. An individual will be asked to specify the information the request relates to and this will be free of charge. Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive ELY AVIATION Ltd will:

  • Charge a ‘reasonable’ amount taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information

  • Refuse to respond

Information will be provided within one month unless the request is complex. In this case, ELY AVIATION will contact the individual within one month extending the period up to two months with an explanation as to why the extension is necessary.

If any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at ian@elyaviation.co.uk and we will update your details as soon as practically possible.

7. Changes to the ELY AVIATION Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time with or without notice to comply with new practices, regulations or the general law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our websites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of any of our sites following the alterations. We recommend that you visit this page to keep up-to-date every time you submit personal information to any ELY AVIATION websites.

8. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with your rights and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk.

9. How We Protect Your Data

We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.  Access to all internal servers is limited to the specialist IT and Data personnel.

 

10. How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We do not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary for light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed. When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise dispose of it without delay, however, we are required to keep certain information for audit and tax purposes in which case we hold personal data for up to 6 years.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns and does not identify and individual. To enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, our websites use 'cookie' information collection technology. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to a website and to ascertain the most popular features of a website. Our websites use cookies as they enable us to identify your computer when you visit the website. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and automatically log in registered users of certain services on the website without the need for us to ask users for their registration details and password each time they visit. We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which websites and which parts of websites are the most popular to its visitors and your preferences. Cookies are also used in behavioural advertising to identify users who share a particular interest so that they can be served more relevant adverts. Our websites may place and access certain first-party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

Before any cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up or message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling ELY AVIATION to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of our websites may not function fully or as intended.

All cookies used by and on our websites are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Our websites use analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our websites. This, in turn, enables us to improve our websites and the products and services offered through them. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our websites, it does enable us to continually improve our websites, making them better and more useful experiences for you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access our websites more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Contacting ELY AVIATION about this Privacy Policy

If you have any further questions or comments concerning your privacy, please contact us by email at ian@elyaviation.co.uk or by ordinary post addressed to: 
 

The Data Controller

Ely Aviation Ltd

10 Saint Thomas Place

Cambridgeshire Business Park

Ely

Cambridge

CB7 4EX

ELY AVIATION, KING EDGAR CLOSE, ELY, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, CB6 1DP

TEL 01353 780766

E.IAN@ELYAVIATION.CO.UK

WE USE

Granted Permission for Commercial Operations #5601

Registered Operator ID OP-6PJGDJK

© Ely Aviation 2018, all rights reserved. Registered office: 10 Saint Thomas Place, Cambridgeshire Business Park, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4EX

Company number: 010983867. Registered in England and Wales. Terms and Conditions   My Story

Data Protection and Privacy Policy